Alliance Francaise-Ashish Khokar
Celebrate World Dance Day
At Alliance Francaise de Bangalore
April 28, 2013, 10am - 9pm


April 6, 2013

Alliance Francaise - Ashish Khokar invite you to World Dance Day
Date: Sunday April 28, 2013
Venue: Alliance Francaise de Bangalore, Vasanth Nagar
Supported by Karnataka Sangeetha Nritya Academy; HABITART

SCHEDULE:
10 -10.30am: Special outdoor inaugural ceremony

10.30am: A CENTURY OF INDIAN DANCE - Film from the KHOKAR ARCHIVES

11am-12noon: Seminar on CLASSICAL DANCE AND MODERN TIMES 
Keynote Address by Shanta Serbjeet Singh, Chair-Appan, Vice-Chair, Central Sangeet Natak Akademi, Chair-Katha Kendra, eminent critic                                 
Gurus: Maya Rao, MR Krishnamurthy (Kittu Saar), Radha Shridhar, B Bhanumathi, Vani Ganapathy, Vyjayanthi Kashi
Acharyas: Sanjay Shantaram, Madhu Nataraj, Shubhashini Giridhar,  P Praveen Kumar
Critics: Dr. Surya Prasad, Dr. Mysore Subramanya, Ananya Bhargava, Joshua Muwiya            

12noon: 15TH ANNIVIVERSARY ISSUE of attendance, Release by Shri CHIRANJIV SINGH, President-AF

12.10pm: Opening by attendance awardee DR. SANJAY SHANTARAM with shishya SV GOPAL

12.30pm: RADHIKA PRABHU, shishya of Shubha Dhananjay and Dr. Kiran Subramanyam

12.40pm: SUJOY SHANBHAG, shishya of Vasundhara Doraswamy (Mysore)

1pm: PRATEEKSHA KASHI, shishya of Vyjayanthi Kashi

1.10pm: DEVRAJU BV, shishya of B Bhanumathi

1.20pm: MEGHNA DAS, shishya of Nrityagram/Madhulita Mohapatra

1.40pm: MEGHNA VENKAT, shishya of Guru Adyar K Lakshman (Chennai)

1.50pm: MEDHA DIXIT, shisya of Poornima Ashok

2pm: SHIVANI SHIVAKUMAR Shishya of Acharya Dr.Sanjay Shantaram

2.10pm: SONALIKA with ANJALI URS, shishyas of Madhulita Mohapatra

2.20pm: RAKSHA MANOHAR, shishya of P Praveen Kumar

2.30pm: REMYA SHREEDEVI, shishya of Shreedevi Unni

2.40pm: SINDHUJA SUDARSHAN, shishya of ‘Kittu Saar’

2.50pm: N GURURAJ, shishya of Vyjayanthi Kashi

3pm: SHUBHUDO PRABHAKAR shishya of B Bhanumati

3.10pm: KRUTHIKA JAYAKUMAR, shishya of Mithun Shyam

3.20pm: MANJARI CHANDRASHEKARAN, shishya of Minal Prabhu

3.30pm: KIRANMAYEE, shishya of Manju Bhargavee (Hyderabad)

3.40pm: SHUBHASHINI GIRIDHAR, shishya of Raja Rajeshwari School (Mumbai)

4pm: PRASHANTH - SUNITHA SHASTRY, shishya of Prabhavathi Shastry/ Lalitha Srinivasan

4.15pm: MANASA AND PAVITHRA JOSHI, shishyas of Dr. Maya Rao/Dr. Vasundhra Doraswamy

4.30pm: HARI PADMAN (Chennai) of Kalakshetra, Chennai

4.45pm: MITHUN SHYAM, shishya of Padmini Ramchandran

4.55pm: JANANI MURALI, shishya of Padma Murali

5.05pm: CHARLES MA, shishya of Dr. Padmaja Suresh/Poornima Ashok

5.15pm: SHARMILA MUKHERJEE with shishyas (Kelubabu style)

5.30pm: NAVAMI ARUN, shishya of Girija Chandran

5.45pm: SARITA MISHRA, shishya of Bichitranand Swain

6pm: KAVITHA RAMU (Chennai), shishya of Guru KJ Sarasa

6.20pm: NADAM ENSEMBLE - Smitha Srinivasan, Arpita Banerjee, Poorna Acharya, Samanvitha Sharma

6.35pm: HITHAISHY DHANAN, shishya of Uma Murali

6.50pm: BISHWABHUSHAN and MADHULITA MOHAPATRA, shishyas of Nrityagram / Guru Gangadhar Pradhan

7.05pm: attendance awardee MADHU NATARAJ & STEM DANCE KAMPNI

7.25pm: MYTHILI ANOOP, shishya of Gopika Varma

7.40pm: KRV PULAKESHI group

8pm: SAMIR PAUL, shishya of CKP/Rabindra Natyam

8.10pm: DR. PADMAJA SURESH with shishya

8.30pm: PADMINI RAVI with shishya Lakshmi

9pm: FELICITATIONS TO ALL and World Dance Day Certificate Distribution

Largest single-day gathering of dancers on WDD in India!

Info: khokar1960@gmail.com