The 8th International Theatre Festival of Kerala (ITFoK 2016)
January 10 - 16, 2016 Thrissur
- Renu Ramanath
e-mail: renuramanath@hotmail.com

December 29, 2015

The 8th International Theatre Festival of Kerala (ITFoK 2016), conducted by Kerala Sangeetha Nataka Akademi will be held from January 10 - 16, 2016 at the Akademi premises in Thrissur. The opening performance will be ‘Sharira,’ contemporary dance from the Chandralekha Group.

The seven day long festival will showcase various sections such as World Theatre, Indian Theatre, Malayalam Theatre, Radio Drama, traditional art forms, Theatre Films and Music Programmes. Events such as Meet-the-Artist and Directors Round Table will be part of the 8th ITFoK.

The performances and auxiliary programmes will be held at six venues including KT. Muhammed Smaraka Theatre, Actor Murali Open Air Theatre, Akademi Natyagriham, Akademi campus and Corporation Stadium grounds.

Cultural institutions of the State including Kerala Kalamandalam, Kerala Sahithya Akademi and Kerala Lalithakala Akademi will extend their support to the festival. A group of artists will work on images inspired by the plays presented each day as part of an event coordinated by the Kerala Lalithakala Akademi.

Plays from eleven countries including Germany, Japan, Lebanon, Turkey, Malaysia, Belgium, France, Iran and Iraq will be presented at the ITFoK. Indian theatre companies from Chennai, New Delhi and Pune will also be showcased at the festival. Four Malayalam plays will be part of the festival, including Deepan Sivaraman's stunning theatrical adaptation of O.V. Vijayan's ‘Khasakinte Ithihasam,’ produced by K.M.K. Kala Samithi, from Thrikkarippur in Kasaragode district and Sreenath Nair's production of ‘Mariyamma Natakam,’ said to be the first social realistic play in Malayalam, written by Polachirakkal Kocheeppan Tharakan in 1878, but published in 1903. It is the first time that this historical play is being staged in Kerala. The other two Malayalam plays are ‘Mathi’ directed by Jino Joseph for Malayala Kalanilayam Natakavedhi, ‘Mahe’ which won the prestigious META awards this year and ‘Addehavum Mrithadehavum,’ a solo performance directed by Thrissur Gopalji.

Zoukak Theatre Company, from Lebanon, which had made their presence felt in last year’s ITFoK with four plays, is returning with three of their productions, ‘’Silk Thread,’ ‘The Battle Scene,’ and ‘Heavens.’ ‘Colours of Trans,’ the play from Panmai Theatre, Chennai which deals with the issues faced by the transgendered, is also part of the schedule this year.
 
The online registration for the passes for ITFoK 2016 will begin from 11am on January 2, 2016. The tickets will be available for the public from the Akademi office from 11am on January 6, 2016. The passes / tickets for those who have made the online registration will be distributed from the Akademi office from January 8, 2016. Tickets will also be available at each venue one hour prior to each show.










Detailed Schedule
SUNDAY, JANUARY 10
06.00 p.m.: Inaugural Ceremony
07.00 p.m.: Sharira (The Chandralekha Group / Chennai / 65 min / Actor Murali Theatre)

MONDAY, JANUARY 11
11.30 a.m. Meet the Artists
01.00 p.m.: Baling (Five Arts Centre, Malayasia / 100 min / Thoppil Bhasi Black Box)
04.00 p.m.: Mariyamma (Playwrights Theatre, Kerala / 90 min / K.T. Muhammed Regional Theatre)
06.00 p.m.: Baling (Repeat Show)
08.00 p.m.: Khasakinte Ithihasam (KMK Kala Samithi, Kerala / 125 min / Alternative Spaces)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 12
11.30 a.m.:  Meet the Artists
01.00 p.m.: Baling (Repeat Show / Thoppil Bhasi Black Box)
01.00 p.m.: Silk Thread (Zoukak, Lebanon / 60 min / Alternative Spaces)
04.00 p.m.: Addehavum Mrithadehavum (Floating Island Actors Group, Kerala / 40 min / K.T.Muhammed Regional Theatre)
05.00 p.m.: Silk Thread (Repeat Show / Alternative Spaces)
06.00 p.m.: Baling (Repeat Show / Black Box)
08.00 p.m.: Khasakinte Ithihasam (Repeat Show / Alternative Spaces)

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 13
11.30 a.m.: Meet the Artists
01.00 p.m.: Silk Thread (Repeat Show / Alternative Spaces)
01.00 p.m.: I Can’t Imagine Tomorrow (Bohemi Theatre Group, Iran / 40 min / Thoppil Bhasi Black Box)
03.00 p.m.: Silk Thread (Repeat Show / Alternative Spaces)
03.00 p.m.: I Can’t Imagine Tomorrow (Repeat Show / Thoppil Bhasi Black Box)
04.00 p.m.: Colours of Our Blood (Theatre Collective, Hanchu-Yuei, Japan / 90 min / K.T.Muhammed Regional Theatre
06.00 p.m.: Magic Tree (Cengiz Ozek Shadow Theatre, Turkey / 40 min / N.N.Pillai Tent Theatre)
07.30 p.m.: Psychoses 90 (Atelier de Theater Monstaganem, Algeria / 90 min / Actor Murali
Theatre)

THURSDAY, JANUARY 14
11.30 a.m.: Meet the Artists
01.00 p.m.: Thalamus (Urs Dietrich, Germany / 50 min / Thoppil Bhasi Black Box)
04.00 p.m.: A Male Ant Has Straight Antennae (Mandeep Rakhy & Company, New Delhi / 53 min / K.T. Muhammed Regional Theatre)
05.00 p.m.: Thalamus (Repeat Show / Black Box)
07.30 p.m.: The Battle Scene (Zoukak, Lebanon / 50 min / Actor Murali Theatre)
09.30 p.m.: Colour of Trans 2.0 (Panmai Theatre, Chennai / 60 min / Black Box)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 15
11.00 a.m.: Meet the Artists
01.00 p.m.: Cheerleader of Europe (Daniel Kok, Singapore / 50 min / Black Box)
02.30 p.m.: Waiting (Mokhallad Rasem, Iraq & Belgium / 30 min / K.T.Muhammed Regional Theatre)
05.00 p.m.: Cheerleader of Europe (Repeat Show / Black Box)
06.30 p.m.: Waiting (Repeat Show / Regional Theatre)
07.30 p.m.: The Battle Scene (Repeat Show / Actor Murali Theatre)

SATURDAY, JANUARY 16
11.30 a.m.: Meet the Artists
01.00 p.m.: Heavens (Zoukak, Lebanon / 50 min / Black Box)
03.30 p.m.: F-1 / 105 (Aasakta Kalamanch, Pune / 82 min / Actor Murali Theatre)
05.30 p.m.: Heavens (Repeat Show / Black Box)
07.00 p.m. : Closing Ceremony
07.30 p.m.: Mathi (Malayala Kalanilayam Nadakavedhi, Kerala / 90 min / Actor Murali Theatre)
09.30 p.m.: Thoda Dhyan Se (Mallika Taneja, New Delhi / 15 min / Black Box)