SEASON SCHEDULE 2012 - 2013

Bharat Kalachar
26TH MARGHAZHI MAHOTSAV

YGP Auditorium, 17, Thirumalai Rd, T Nagar
Ph: 28343045 / www.bharatkalachar.com
Dec 1 -12, rasikas welcome, Dec 14 onwards is ticketed

- Dec 2: Mahati Kannan, 6:45pm
- Dec 3: Roja Kannan, KRISHNA LEELA TARANGINI, 7.10pm
- Dec 4: Meenakshi Srinivasan, 7.10pm
- Dec 5: Pavithra Srinivasan, 7.10pm
- Dec 6: Divya Devaguptapu, 7.10pm
- Dec 7: Sarayu Sai, 7.10pm
- Dec 10: Divyasena, PANNUM BHARATHAMUM, 7.10pm
- Dec 11: Lakshmi Ramaswamy & group, PURANANURU, 7.10pm
- Dec 12: Gayathri Balagurunathan, V. Balagurunathan, ANJANEYA VEERA, 7.10pm
- Dec 15: Dr. Srinidhi Chidambaram, CHENNAI - A MRAGAM, 7pm
- Dec 16: Shobana, 7pm
- Dec 22: Priyadarsini Govind, 7pm
- Dec 23: Aishwarya Dhanush, 7pm
- Dec 24: Meenakshi Chittaranjan, BANDHAM, 7pm
- Dec 25: Dr. Padma Subramanyam, SRI KAVI RATNA, 7pm
- Dec 26: Dr. Vyjayanthimala Bali, 7pm
- Dec 28: Krithika Subramaniam, 7pm
- Dec 29: Nirupama Vaidyanathan, 7pm
- Dec 31: Sheela Unnikrishnan’s troupe, SRI KRISHNA VAIBHAVAM, 7pm
- Jan 1: Priya Dikshit, Prabha Dikshit, TRIS - TRIDHA,7pm
- Jan 2: Ganna Smirnova, 5pm
             Smitha Madhav, 7pm
- Jan 3: Pallavi Sriram, 5pm
             Rathna Kumar, 7pm
- Jan 4: Vidya Govind Thomas, 5pm
    Padmini & Shivani Krishnamurthy, COLOURS, 7pm
- Jan 5: Deepika Potarazu, Kuchipudi, 6.45pm
- Jan 12: Sudharma Vaithianathan, 5.30pm
      Miti Desai, Mohiniattam, 7pm
- Jan 13: Sandhya Raju, Kuchipudi, 6.45pm
- Jan 14: Zakir Hussain’s DASYAM, 6.15pm
- Jan 15: J. Suryanarayanamurthy & group, VIPRA NARAYANA, 6.45pm

Brahma Gana Sabha
Sivagami Petachi Auditorium, Mylapore
Contact: 94444 44767 / brahmaganasabha@gmail.com
www.brahmaganasabha.com

- Dec 23: Chithra Vishweswaran presents dance drama, 7pm
- Dec 24: MELATHUR BAGVATHA MELA, 10am
HARE RAMA HARE KRISHNA dance drama by students of Bharathanjali
    Choreography by Anitha Guha, 7pm
- Dec 25: Malavika Sarukkai, 7pm
- Dec 26: NAUKA CHARITHRAM dance drama of Saint Thiyagaraja by students of Kala               
                Darsana, choreography by Jayanthi Subramaniam, 7pm
- Dec 27: Shobana, 7pm
- Dec 28: Alarmel Valli, 7pm
- Dec 29: Dr. Srinidhi Chidambaram, 7pm
- Dec 30: Lakshmi Vishwanathan presents MANUSHI

Chennai Cultural Academy Trust
Venue: Rama Rao Kala Mandap, 111 Habibullah Rd, T Nagar, Chennai 600017
Ph: 72000 74538, 89393 39000 / email: info@chennaicultural.com

- Dec 7: BN by students of Madurai Muralidharan, 7pm
- Dec 17: SHREE KRISHNA VAIBHAVAM by students of Sheela Unnikrishnan, 7pm
- Dec 18: BN by Srekala Bharath, 7pm
- Dec 19: BN by Bhargavi Gopalan, 7pm
- Dec 22: SREE MAHA GANAPATHY by students of Krishnakumari Narendran, 7pm
- Dec 23: Bharata Nrityam by Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam and disciples, 7pm
- Dec 24: BN by Divya Kasturi, 7pm
- Dec 26: OM SARAVANA BHAVA by Revathy Ramachandran & students, 7pm
- Dec 27: BN by Jayanthi Subramaniam, 7pm
- Dec 29: BN by students of Sujatha Mohan, 7pm
- Dec 30: KRISHNA PARIJATHAM by Kuchipudi Arts Academy, 7pm
- Dec 31: BN by Swarnamalya Ganesh, 7pm
- Jan 2: BN by Akshaya Arun Kumar, 7pm
- Jan 7: BN by Akshaya Ramesh, 7pm
- Jan 8: BN by disciples of Sheela Unnikrishnan, 7pm

Kalakshetra
Annual Art Festival, December 21 – 31, 2012
At: Kalakshetra, Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai
Ph: (044) - 24524057

- Dec 21: Dance drama Geeta Govindam, 6.30pm
- Dec 22: Violin duet by V.V. Subramanyam and Murari, 6.30pm
- Dec 23: Dance drama Karna Sapatam, 6.30pm
- Dec 24: Carnatic vocal by Hyderabad Brothers, 6.30pm
- Dec 25: Hindustani vocal by Kalapini Komkali, 6.30pm
- Dec 26: Bharatanatyam by Alarmel Valli, 6.30pm
- Dec 27: Hindustani vocal by Malini Rajurkar, 6.30pm
- Dec 28: Kathak by Kadamb Danec Troupe, 06.30pm
- Dec 29: Carnatic vocal by Sudha Raghunathan, 6.30pm
- Dec 30: Dance drama Sakuntalam, 6.30pm
- Dec 31: Carnatic vocal by T.V. Sankaranarayanan, 6.30pm

Kartik Fine Arts
38TH YEAR ART FESTIVAL
Ph: 24997788 / 90948 29675, email: kartikfinearts@gmail.com

At: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan - Main Hall
- Dec 19: NA MAARGAM-KNOT THE PATH, 6pm
Priyadarshini Govind, 7.30pm
- Dec 20: BN by Uma Namboodripad, 4.30pm
     Harikatha on MS SUBBULAKSHMI by Revathy Sankkaran, 6pm
BN by Shobana, 7.30pm
- Dec 21 – 23: NATYA DARSHAN SEMINAR on EPIC WOMEN
http://www.narthaki.com/info/prv12/prv661.html 
- Dec 24: BN by Rijitha Purushothaman, disciple of Urmila Sathyanrayanan, 4.30pm
Solo margam by Revathy Ramachandran, 6pm
Mohiniattam by Gopika Varma, 7.30pm
- Dec 25: NAUKA CHARITHRAM by Jayanthi Subramaniam, 5.30pm
BN by Srinidhi Chidambaram, 7,30pm
- Dec 26: BN by Navia Natarajan, 4pm
BN by Lavanya Ananth, 6pm
BN by Rama Vaidyanathan, 7.30pm
- Dec 27: BN by Deepaika Potarazu, 4.30pm
Dance drama by Dr. V Raghavan Centre of Perf Arts, 6pm
KOLLARU PATHIGAM by Chitra Visweswaran’s troupe, 7.30pm
- Dec 28: BN by Rajeswari Sainath & Vaishnavi Sainath, 5.30pm
BN by Malavika Sarukkai, 7.30pm
- Dec 29: BN by Pallavi Prasanna, 4.30pm
BN by Ramya Ramnarayan, 6pm
Bharta Nrithyam by Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam
- Dec 30: BN by Ashwini Vishwanathan, 4.30pm
BN by Vyjayanthimala Bali, 6pm
BN by Alarmel Valli, 7.30pm
- Dec 31: BN by Murugashankari, 4.30pm
BN by Srekala Bharath, 6pm
BN by Leela Samson, 7.30pm
- Jan 1: BN by J Suryanarayanamurthy, 4.30pm
BN by Bhavya Balasubramanian, 6pm
UDDAVA GITA: THE LAST MESSAGE OF SRI KRISHNA by Bala Devi  Chandrasekar, 7.30pm
- Jan 2: OM NAMASIVAYA by Padmalakshmi Suresh & disciples, 4.30pm
BN by Dr. Janaki Rangarajan, 6pm
Mixed media theatre by Madhuvanthi Arun, 7.30pm
- Jan 3: BN by Lakshmi Athreya, 4.30pm
BN by students of Vipanchee, 6pm
BN by Lavanya Shankar, 7.30pm
- Jan 4: BN by Sulakshana Jayaram 4.30pm
BN by Parvatha Chidambaram, 6pm
BN by Nirupama Vaidyanathan, 7.30pm

Narada Gana Sabha mini hall
- Jan 5: Nivedita Gopinath, 6pm
Sutikshna Veeravalli, 7.30pm
- Jan 6: Sumithra Subramaniam, 6pm
Shreya Navile, 7.30pm
- Jan 7: Mahita Mahesh, 6pm
Janani SR, 7.30pm
- Jan 8: Krithika, 6pm
Archana Narayanamoorthy, 7.30pm
- Jan 9: Bharathi Jayakar, 6pm
Srinidhi Bharadwaj, 7.30pm
- Jan 10: Aarthy Vasudevan, 6pm
  Ragini Chandrasekar, 7.30pm
- Jan 11: Vanishree Ravishankar, 6pm
   U Bhavani, 7.30pm
- Jan 12: Swetha, 6pm
   TB Saranya, disciple of Roja Kannan, 7.30pm
- Jan 13: MR Sruthipriya, 6pm
   Bhargavi Masilamani, 7.30pm
- Jan 21: Sahana, 6pm
 Medha Hari, 7.30pm
- Jan 22: Roshni Raju, 6pm
   Swetha, 7.30pm
- Jan 24: Sowmya Tilak Seshadri, 6pm
   Satvika Shankar, 7.30pm
- Jan 25: NEELA MEGHA SHYAMA by disciples of Padma Raghavan, 6pm
   Ganna Smirnova, 7.30pm

MUSIC ACADEMY
Annual Conference and Concerts: Dec 15, 2012 – January 1, 2013
http://www.musicacademymadras.in/music_schedule.php

Morning academic sessions: Dec 16 – 21, 2012
http://www.musicacademymadras.in/morning_academic_sessions.php

Dance Festival: January 3 – 9, 2013
http://www.musicacademymadras.in/dance_schedule.php

Sri Krishna Gana Sabha
57th Art and Dance Festival & The Thirty Second Naatya Kala Conference
# 20, Maharajapuram Santhanam Salai, T Nagar, Chennai 600017
Phone: 2814 0806, email: krishnaganasabha@gmail.com
www.krishnaganasabha.org 

Dr. Nalli Gana Vihar
- Dec 8: Bharatanatyam by Bavya Balasubramaniam, 7.30pm
- Dec 10: Bharatanatyam by Nrithya Pillai, 10am
        Kuchipudi by Deepika Reddy, 7.30pm
- Dec 11: Bharatanatyam by Arupa Lahiry (Disciple of Chitra Visweswaran), 10am
        Srekala Bharat, 7.30pm
- Dec 12: Bharatanatyam by Uma Nambudripad (Disciple of Chitra Visweswaran), 10am
   Ambika Kameshwar, 7.30pm
- Dec 13: Bharatanatyam by Gayathri & Balagurunathan, 10am
       Sanchita Bhattacharya presents ‘Dance Divine’ (Odissi)
- Dec 14: Bharatanatyam by Ramya Harishankar, 10am
        Yashoda Thakore (Vilasini Natyam), 7.30pm
- Dec 15: Kalakshetra Repertoire presents ‘Choodamani Pradanam’ (Ramayanam), 7.30pm
- Dec 16: ASPECTS OF SIVA - Solo and group compositions by Leela Samson, 7.30pm
- Dec 17: SRI KRISHNA PARIJATHAM Dance drama (Confluence of Kuchipudi and Bharatanatyam) by Madhavapeddy Murthy, 10am
     Bharatanatyam by Rajeswari Sainath, 7.30pm
- Dec 18: Bharatanatyam by Sheejith Krishna, 10am
     Bharatakalanjali presents scenes from Arunachalakaviís RAMA NAATAKAM
                choreographed by The Dhananjayans, 7.30pm
- Dec 19: Bharatanatyam by Janaki Rangarajan, 10am
    Anitha Guha presents her disciples in HARE RAMA HARE KRISHNA, 7.30pm
- Dec 20: Bharatanatyam by Mavin Khoo, 7.30pm
- Dec 21: Bharatanatyam by Dr.Ananda Shankar Jayant, 7.30pm
- Dec 22: Bharatanatyam by Malavika Sarukkai, 7.30pm
- Dec 23: SAMANVAYA, a Jugalbandhi by Alarmel Valli (Bharatanatyam) & Madhavi Mudgal (Odissi), 7.30pm
- Dec 24: Bharatanatyam by Priyadarsini Govind, 7.30pm
- Dec 25: Kathak by Pandit Birju Maharaj & Saswati Sen, 7.30pm
- Dec 26: Bharatanatyam by Chitra Visweswaran, 7.30pm
- Dec 27: Bharatanatyam by Urmila Satyanarayanan, 7.30pm
- Dec 28: Bharatanatyam by Shobana, 7.30pm
- Dec 29: Bharatanatyam by Meenakshi Chitharanjan, 7.30pm
- Dec 30: MEENAKSHI KALYANAM’ dance drama by Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam with students of Nrithyodaya, 7.30pm
- Dec 31: Bharatanatyam by Narthaki Nataraj, 7.30pm
- Jan 1: Bharatanatyam by Rama Vaidhyanathan, 7.30pm
- Jan 2: Bharatanatyam by Anwesha Das (Disciple of Urmila Satyanarayanan), 6pm
              Bharatanatyam by Rathna Kumar - Tribute to K.J.Sarasa Teacher on the first year remembrance day, 7.30pm
- Jan 5: SAKHI, a dance-theatre performance celebrating Friendship-Script, Direction,
Choreographic design: Gowri Ramnarayan, Dance Choreography Anjana Anand, 10am
Bharatanatyam by Sudharma Vaidyanathan, 4.25pm
Bharatanatyam by Ramya Ramadurai, 6pm
Bharatanatyam by Kavitha Ramu, 7.30pm
- Jan 6: Bharatanatyam by Vidhya Subramanian, 10am
Bharatanatyam by Aravinda Hariram (disciple of Urmila Sathyanarayanan), 4.25pm
Bharatanatyam by Sowjanya Suresh (disciple of Urmila Sathyanarayanan), 6pm
Bharatanatyam by Divya Kasturi, 7.30pm
- Jan 7:  Bharatanatyam by Shirisha Shashank, 6pm
 DASYAM, Servitude of the Lord -solo thematic presentation on Vaishnavism by Zakir
Hussain, 7.30pm
- Jan 8: Bharatanatyam by Medha Hari (Disciple of Anitha Guha), 6pm
Bharatanatyam by Smitha Madhav, 7.30pm
- Jan 9: Bharatanatyam by Shalini Viswanathan (Disciple of Zakir Hussain), 6pm
Bharatanatyam by Gayathri Kannan & Mahathi Kannan (Disciples of Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam), 7.30pm
- Jan 10: Bharatanatyam by Janane Sethunarayanan (Disciple of Anitha Guha), 6pm
Madhuvanthi Arun & her students presents TAMIZH, a dance drama, 7.30pm
- Jan 11: Bharatanatyam by Asha Rema (Disciple of Shobana), 6pm
Bharathanatyam by Priya Dikshith (Disciple of Sudharani Raghupathy), 7.30pm
- Jan 12: MALARUM NINAIVUGAL, Down memory lane with Radhika Shurajit - Dance feature, 10am
Bharatanatyam by R. Sampurna (Disciple of Vijay Madhavan), 4.25pm
Bharatanatyam by Shwetha & Vaishnavi (Disciples of Alarmel Valli), 6pm
Bharatanatyam by Priya Venkataraman, 7.30pm

Kamakoti Hall
- Dec 9: Bharatanatyam by Subiksha Annamalai (Disciple of Urmila Satyanarayanan), 5pm
- Dec 10: Bharatanatyam by PV Durga (Disciple of Shobana Balachandra), 5pm
- Dec 11: Bharatanatyam by S. Sivasri (Disciple of Roja Kannan), 5pm
- Dec 12: Bharatanatyam by Archana Raja (Disciple of Sheela Unnikrishnan), 5pm
- Dec 13: Bharatanatyam by M. Vithisha (Disciple of L Narendra), 5pm
- Dec 14: Bharatanatyam by Aishwarya Ramanan (Disciple of Divyasena), 5pm
- Dec 15: Bharatanatyam by Sahana (Disciple of Parvathi Ravi Ghantasala), 5pm
- Dec 16: ELAMAIYIL THIRAMAI Discourse on “Naachiyar Thirumozhi” by Zakir Hussain, 9.30am
Bharatanatyam by M.R. Shrutipriya, Abinaya & G. Priyadarshini (Disciples of J. Suryanarayanamurthy), 5pm
- Dec 17: ELAMAIYIL THIRAMAI Discourse on “Naachiyar Thirumozhi” by Zakir Hussain, 9.30am
     Bharatanatyam by Anjali Narayanan (Disciple of Jayanthi Subramanian), 5pm
- Dec 18: Bharatanatyam by Aparna Shankar (Disciple of A. Lakshman), 5pm
- Dec 19: Bharatanatyam by Rashmica Chandrasekar (Disciple of Srekala Bharath), 5pm
- Dec 20: Bharatanatyam by Shreyaa Suresh and Aishwarya Narasimhan (Disciples of Anitha Guha), 5pm
- Dec 23: Bharatanatyam by Aarabhi Badri (Disciple of Radhika Shurajit), 5pm
- Dec 24: Bharatanatyam by Preethi Ramprasad (Disciple of Priya Murle), 5pm
- Dec 25: Bharatanatyam by Sreethu Pillai (Disciple of Shobana), 5pm
- Dec 26: Bharatanatyam by S. Vijayavasavi & R. Krishnapriya (Disciples of Madurai
R. Muralidharan), 5pm
- Dec 27: Pinault Vincent Kameshavaran (Student of Kalakshetra Foundation), 5pm
- Dec 28: Christopher Gurusamy (Student of Kalakshetra Foundation), 5pm
- Dec 29: S Sanath Kumar (Disciple of Hariharan & Pramila Hariharan), 5pm
- Dec 30: Season Unnikrishnan (Disciple of Sri Sheejith Krishna), 5pm
- Dec 31: Prakash & Purushothaman (Disciples of Zakir Hussain), 5pm
- Jan 1: K. Sarveshan (Disciple of Dhananjayans), 5pm

NATYA KALA CONFERENCE: Dec 26 – 31, 2012
Dec 26:
CONFLUENCE OF FORMS
9am: Inauguration of 32nd Natya Kala Conference by Dr. Sreedhar Pottarazu
Chief Guests: Kalanidhi Narayanan, L. Sabaratnam, Chitra Vishweswaran
Welcome Address: Priyadarsini Govind
10am:  Leela Samson and Sadanam Balakrishnan
11am: Tea break
11.15am: T M Krishna
12 noon: Lakshmi Vishwanathan
12.40pm: Panel - Prof. C V Chandrashekar, Prashant Shah, Sangeetha Ishwaran, Veena Basavarajaiah

Dec 27: FINDING THE MODERN IN THE TRADITIONAL
9.30am: Introduction
9.35am: Nrithyagram
10:30am: Shobana Chandrakumar
11:30am: Tea break
11:45am: Guru Maya Rao
12:20pm: Sujatha Vijayaraghavan
12:45pm: Priya Srinivasan
1:10pm: Panel - Janaki, Sheejith Krishna, Preethi Athreya, Uma Namboodripad

Dec 28: A FRIEZE IN SPACE AND TIME
9.30am: Introduction
9.35am: Dr. Subhas Pani and Sooraj Nambiar
10.30am: Visaka Hari
11.30am: Tea break
11.45am: Sadanand Menon
12.15pm: Chitra Madhavan
12.45pm: Panel - Dr. Pappu Venugopala Rao, Bragha Bessell, Radhika Surajit, Lakshmi
Ramaswamy

Dec 29: ART CONTINUUM
9.30am: Introduction
9.35am: Hema Rajagopalan
10.30am: Aravinth Kumarasamy
11am: Elisabeth Petit
11.30am: Tea break
11.45am: Jayachandran
12.25pm: Ashwin Bhogendra and Roopa Mahadevan
12.45pm: Panel - Prof. S.Raghuraman, Sreelatha Vinod, Nirupama Vaidyanathan

Dec 30: ART AND SOCIETY
9.30am: Introduction
9.35am: Vidya Rao
10.30am: Anitha Guha
11.30am: Tea break
11.45am: Gowri Ramnarayan
12.15Pm: V.R. Devika
12.45pm: Panel - Manjari Rajendrakumar, Priya Murle, Vidya Subramaniam, Arushi Mudgal

Dec 31: Embracing Gender Duality through Art
9.30am: Introduction
9.35am: Narthaki Nataraj
10.30am: Koumarane Valavane
11.30am: Tea break
11.45am: Dr. Kannan Pugazhendi
12.25pm: V. Kaladharan
12.45pm: Panel - A. Lakshman, Kishore Mosalikanti, Amrita Lahiri

Sri Thyaga Brahma Gana Sabha
Vani Mahal, 103 GN Chetty Rd, Chennai 600017
Ph: 28152166

- Jan 10: Mohiniattam by Vinitha Nedungadi, 6.30pm
- Jan 11: Kuchipudi by Yashoda Thakore, 6.30pm
- Jan 12: Kuchipudi by Deepika Reddy, 6.30pm
- Jan 13: BN PANCHA MURTHI NATANAM by Srekala Bharath & Thejas troupe, 6.30pm
- Jan 14: Meenakshi Chittaranjan & disciples present RAGHAVA YADHAVA, 6.30pm
- Jan 15: Sheela Unnikrishnan presents dance drama SRI KRISHNA VAIBHAVAM, 6.30pm
- Jan 16: Urmila Satyanarayna & her students present the DYNAMIC MARGAM, 6.30pm
- Jan 17: Odissi by Aruna Mohanty & students of Odissi Dance Academy, 6.30pm
- Jan 18: Bharatajali presents Anitha Guha’s PADA KAVITAA PITHAMAHA, 6.30pm
- Jan 19: Parvathi Ravi Ghantasala and her group present ARDHANARI, 6.30pm
- Jan 20: Radhika Shurajit /Utsav Music present MALARUM NINAIVIGUL, 6.30pm
- Jan 21: NAUKA CHARITHRAM by disciples of Jayanthi Subramaniam, 6.30pm
- Jan 22: Atma Academy of Dance presents THANDAVAM, 6.30pm
- Jan 23: Kathak by Uma Dogra and disciples, 6.30pm
- Jan 24: Aradhana Group presents THIRUVILAIYADAL, 6.30pm
- Jan 25: ACHARYA DEVO BHAVA by Roja Kannan & Bharatha Natyalaya disciples, 6.30pm

TAPAS Cultural Foundation
TAPAS Cultural Foundation, in partnership with Sri Venkateshwara Bhakthi Channel, TTD is organising TIRUPPAVAI UTSAVAM for the entire month of Margazhi. Everyday's Utsavam will have a Pravachanam, Sangeetham and Bharathanatyam expositions of the same Paasuram.
Dates: December 14, 2012 – Jan 12, 2012
Venue: TTD Information Centre, Venkatanarayana Road, T Nagar, Chennai
Time: 8.30am to 10.30am

Info: +91 8754017841 / ashwinkumariyer75@gmail.com / tapasacademy@gmail.com


Anitha Guha and Bharatanjali Trust
Schedule
Info: anithaguha@yahoo.com

Bharatakalanjali presents BHARATA NRUTHYOTSVAM
At: Vaibhavam mini hall, DR.MGR Janaki College campus, Adyar, 6.30 to 8pm
- Dec 28: Sangeeta Balasingham, UK (disciple of Pushkala Gopal)
- Dec 29: K Sarveshan, South Africa (disciple of Darshana)
- Dec 30: Dhriti Sooryakumar, USA (disciple of Aparna Ramaswamy)
- Dec 31: Madhavi Reddy, USA (disciple of Padmarani Rasiah Cantu)
Info: bkalanjali@gmail.com

Divya Kasturi
 
Divya Kasturi presents DWAYAM- a unique presentation of both Bharatanatyam and Kathak
- Dec 21:  Meenakshi College, Kodambakkam, 6.30pm
- Dec 22: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Anna Nagar
- Dec 24: Chennai Cultural Academy, Rama Rao Kala Mantap, Habibullah Road, T.Nagar- 7.30pm.
Divya presents Bharatanatyam
- Jan 1: Brahma Gana Sabha, Pethachi Auditorium, Alwarpet, 7.30pm
- Jan 6: Krishna Gana Sabha, Maharajapuram Santhanam Salai, T Nagar, 7.30pm
Booma Kasturi (Divya’s mother) presents classical Carnatic vocal concert
- Dec 17: Brahma Gana Sabha, Pethachi Auditorium, Alwarpet, 2:15pm
- Dec 28: Chennai Cultural Academy, Rama Rao Kala Mantap, T Nagar, 2.30pm
Info: divyakasturi@yahoo.com

Divyanjali
- Dec 6: Samyuktha Balaji, TN Rajarathinam Pillai Auditorium, RA Puram, 5pm
- Dec 9: VARUVAI KANNA, Bharatiyar Illam, Triplicane, 5pm
- Dec 10: PANNUM BHARATHAMUM, Bharath Kalachar, 7pm
- Dec 12: S Akshaya & G Swarna Varsha, TN Rajarathinam Pillai Auditorium, RA Puram, 5pm
- Dec 13: K Gajalakshmi, TN Rajarathinam Pillai Auditorium, RA Puram, 5pm
- Dec 14: Aiswarya Ramanan, Krishna Gana Sabha, 5pm
- Dec 17: Divyasena, Narada Gana Sabha, 2pm
- Jan 4: Kuchipudi group, Music Academy, 7.30pm
- Jan 6: Malavikaa, Balamandir German Hall, T Nagar, 2.30pm
- Jan 14: S Divyasena, Sivagami Pethachi Auditorium, Alwarpet, 7pm
- Jan 26: Aiswarya Ramanan, Kapaleeswarar temple, 5.45pm
Info: divyanjali.divineoffering@gmail.com

Janaki Rangarajan

- Dec 8: Receiving Rohini Krishnan Endowment Prize, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, 6pm
- Dec 19: Solo Margam, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, 10am
- Jan 2: Solo Margam for Kartik Fine Arts, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 6pm
- Jan 11: Solo Margam for Brahma Gana Sabha, Sivagami Pethachi Auditorium, 6pm
www.janakirangarajan.com

Kiran Rajagopalan

- Dec 15, 7:30pm: 9th Year Natyothsavam - Krishnanjali Academy of Performing Arts
Sri Varasiddhi Vinayakar Temple, E-96/A, 3rd Avenue, Besant Nagar, Chennai 600 090
- Dec 18, 2pm: Narada Gana Sabha, 314, T.T.K. Road, Alwarpet, Chennai 600 004
Info: kiran.rajagopalan@gmail.com / www.kiranrajagopalan.com

Malavika Sarukkai

- Dec 18, 7.30pm: MANAMAE BRINDAVANAMAE at Narada Gana Sabha
- Dec 22, 7.30pm: KRISHNA SMARANAM at Sri Krishna Gana Sabha
- Dec 25, 7.30pm: MANAMAE BRINDAVANAMAE, Brahma Gana Sabha, Sivagami Pethachi Auditorium
- Dec 28, 7.30pm: DARSHAN - SEEING, Kartik Fine Arts, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan
- Jan 4, 6pm: The Music Academy

Meenakshi Chitharanjan

- Dec 24: Bharat Kalachar, 7pm
- Dec 25: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Kilpauk, 6pm
- Dec 29: Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, 7.30pm
- Jan 14: Thyaga Brahma Gana Sabha at Vani Mahal, 6.30pm

Narthaki Nataraj

- Dec 15: Sri Ayyappan Guruvayurappan Temple Mahalingapuram, 7pm
- Dec 20: Cultural Centre, The Museum Complex Egmore, 10.30am
- Dec 23: Narada Gana Sabha, Alwarpet, 2pm
- Dec 31: Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, Natya Kala Conference, Meeting of the parallel, 9am
- Jan 6: Brahma Gana Sabha, Sivagami Pettachi Auditorium, Alwarpet, 7pm
- Jan 9: Music Academy Dance Festival, 6pm
- Jan 13: Kalapradarshini Dance Festival, Bharathiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 7pm

Students of Velliyambalam School of Dance
- Dec 8: Sri Niranjani, Mahalingapuram Ayyappan Temple, 7pm
- Jan 2: Yazhini Rajakulasingam, Mylapore Fine Arts Dance Festival, 5.30pm
-  Jan 3: Abirami Aru Balasingam, Mylapore Fine Arts Dance Festival, 5.30pm
- Jan 4: Amruthavahini Prabhakaran, Mylapore Fine Arts Dance Festival, 5.30pm
- Jan 11: Yazhini Rajakulasingam, Kalapradarshini Dance Festival, Bharathiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 4.30pm
- Jan 22: Amruthavahini Prabhakaran, Kartik Fine Arts Dance Festival, Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall Alwarpet, 7pm
Info: narthakiandsakthi@yahoo.com

Nirmala Rajasekar (veena artiste)

- Dec 15: Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, Kamakoti Hall, T Nagar, 7pm
- Dec 19: Carnatica, Hare Krishna Center, Thiruvanmiyur, 5pm
- Dec 20: Sri Parthasarathi Swamy Sabha, Vidhya Bharathi, Mylapore, 10am 
- Dec 24: Music Education Trust, Special thematic concert PALLAVI, at Sri Parvathi, Eldams Rd Teynampet, 6pm
- Dec 29: Narada Gana Sabha, Alwarpet, 10.15am
- Dec 30: Sri Gnanananda Aradhana Thapovanam Tamil Nadu, 7pm
- Jan 5: Nungambakkam Cultural Academy, 7pm
- Jan 5: Telecast on National DD1 (National program concert), 8am
- Jan 6: Panchamukha Anjaneyar temple, Mylapore, 5pm
Info: nirmalarajasekar@hotmail.com / www.nirmalarajasekar.com

Nrithya Pillai
(Granddaughter and disciple of Swamimalai S K Rajarathnam Pillai)

- Dec 10: Krishna Gana Sabha, Nalli Gana Vihar, 10am
- Dec 12: Meenakshi Sundararajan Fine Arts Academy, at Meenakshi College KRS Auditorium, 363, Arcot Road, Kodambakkam, 11.30am
- Jan 10: Inaugural program of the Kalapradarshini festival (Pancharatnam), Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore
- Jan 31: Parthasarathy Swamy Sabha, R.K Swamy hall, Mylapore, 7.15pm
e-mail: nrithyapillai@gmail.com

Priya Venkataraman
 
Solo Bharatanatyam production DEVI
- Dec 20: For Bhavan’s Dance Festival, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 6 Kilpauk Garden Rd @ 6:30pm
- Jan 12: Sri Krishna Gana Sabha @ 7:30pm
Info: priya_venkataraman@hotmail.com

Rama Vaidyanathan

Dec 22: Narada Gana Sabha, 7.30pm
Dec 26: Karthik Fine Arts, 7.30pm
Jan 1:  Krishna Gana Sabha, 7.30pm
Jan 3: Music Academy, 6pm
Info: vaidyanathan.rama@gmail.com / www.ramavaidyanathan.com

Ramya Ramnarayan
- Dec 27: Narada Gana Sabha, 2pm
- Dec 29: Kartik Fine Arts, 6pm
- Jan 8: The Madras Music Academy Dance Festival, 11:30am
Info: ramya.ramnarayan25@gmail.com

Srekala Bharath
- Dec 1, 7.15pm, Mylapore Fine Arts
- Dec 11, 7.30pm, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha
- Dec 18, 7pm, Nungambakkam Cultural Academy, Rama Rao Kala Mandap
- Dec 22, 6 pm: PANCHA MURTI NATANAM (group), Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Kilpauk
- Dec 31, 6pm, Kartik Fine Arts, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore
- Jan 3, 7.30pm, Brahma Gana Sabha, Sivagami Pethachi Auditorium
- Jan 5, 6 pm: Indian Fine Arts Society
- Jan 13, 6.30pm: PANCHA MURTI NATANAM (group), Thyaga Brahma Gana Sabha

Srinidhi Chidambaram
- Dec 15: Bharat Kalachar, 7pm
- Dec 25: Kartik Fine Arts, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 7.30pm
- Dec 29: Brahma Gana Sabha, Sivagami Pethachi auditorium, 7pm

Urmila Sathyanarayanan and students of Natya Sankalpaa
 

Solo performances by Urmila Sathyanarayanan
- Dec 16 at 7:30pm: APURVA PURVA at Narada Gana Sabha.
- Dec 23 at 6:30pm: PANCHALI SAPATHAM, Kartik Fine Arts, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore.
- Dec 27 at 7:30pm: At Krishna Gana Sabha.
 
Urmila Sathyanarayanan & students of Natya Sankalpaa
- Dec 25 at 7:15pm: At TAG Auditorium, Kilpauk Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan           
- Jan 7 at 7:30pm: Thematic production PANCHALI SAPATHAM at Music Academy.
- Jan 16 at 6:30pm: For Thyaga Brahma Gana Sabha at Vani Mahal.
 
Performances by students of Natya Sankalpaa
- Dec 1 at 4pm: Vinisha Kathiravan performs for Bharat Kalachar at Vani Mahal.
- Dec 9 at 5pm: Subhiksha A performs at Krishna Gana Sabha.
- Dec 20 at 6pm: Amruthavarshini M performs for Kartik Fine Arts
- Dec 24 at 1pm: Sukanya Kaur performs at Kamaraj Hall, Teynampet as part of Chennaiyil Thiruvaiaru.
- Dec 24 at 4:30pm: Sri Rijitha P performs at Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan.
- Jan 2 at 6pm: Anwesha Das performs at Krishna Gana Sabha.
- Jan 6 at 10am: Anwesha Das performs at Music Academy.
- Jan 6 at 4:25pm: Aravinda Hariram performs at Krishna Gana Sabha.
- Jan 6 at 5:50pm: Sowjanya S performs at Krishna Gana Sabha.
- Jan 14 at 4:30pm: Anjana John performs for Brahma Gana Sabha at Sivagami Petachi Auditorium.
- Jan 14 at 6pm: Sukanya Kaur performs for Brahma Gana Sabha at Sivagami Petachi Auditorium.
- Jan 15 at 4:45pm: Shruti B performs for Kalpadarshini.
- Jan 15 at 6pm: Yamini B performs for Kalpadarshini.
- Jan 22 at 4:30pm: Vilani U performs for Brahma Gana Sabha at Sivagami Petachi Audiotrium.
- Jan 24 at 7:30pm: Thamayanthi performs for Sri Devi Nrithyalaya at Kapaleeswarar Temple, Mylapore
- Jan 24 at 8:20pm: Bhavani U performs for Sri Devi Nrithyalaya at Kapaleeswarar Temple, Mylapore
- Jan 25 at 5:45pm: Mansi N performs for Parthasarathy Swami Sabha at R K Swamy Hall.
- Jan 25 at 7pm: Dhiksha K performs for Parthasarathy Swami Sabha at R K Swamy Hall
- Jan 26 at 5:45pm: Apoorva R performs for Parthasarathy Swami Sabha at R K Swamy Hall
- Jan 26 at 7pm: Sruthi & Swetha perform for Parthasarathy Swami Sabha at R K Swamy Hall
- Jan 27 at 5:45pm: Sajna G performs for Parthasarathy Swami Sabha at R K Swamy Hall
- Jan 27 at 7pm: Kirthana & Sahana G perform for Parthasarathy Swami Sabha at R K Swamy Hall
Info: urmilaontour@gmail.com