2016 - 2017

Bharat Kalachar
No.16.Thirumalai Pillai Street, T Nagar, Chennai 600 017
Phone: (044) – 28343045 / 28341164
e-mail: bkygp@rediffmail.com

30TH MARGAZHI MAHOTSAV
December 10, 2016 - January 16, 2017
Schedule

Brahma Gana Sabha
Phone: (044) – 24642767 / Mobile: 94444 44767
e-mail: brahmaganasabha@gmail.com

DECEMBER ART FESTIVAL
Dec 3 – 31, 2016: Sivagami Pethachi Hall, Luz Church Rd, Mylapore.
Dec 15 – 31, 2016: Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, PS High School. All are welcome.
Dec 19 - 31, 2016: Aarkay Convention Centre, Mylapore. All are welcome.
Schedule

Kartik Fine Arts

42ND YEAR ART FESTIVAL
December 1, 2016 – January 4, 2017
Schedule

NATYA DARSHAN
NOT JUST DANCE: NEW DIMENSIONS

Dec 16 - 18, 2016 at Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore
Convener: Krithika Subrahmanian

Dec 16:
Inauguration, 5pm
BN by Priya Murle, 6pm
BN by Srinidhi Chidambaram, 7.30pm

Dec 17:
9.45am: ETERNAL CLASSICISM by Vyjayanthimala Bali
11am: RHYTHMS RULE by Shobana Chandrakumar
12pm: PATHRA PRAVESHAM through dance

4.30pm: Revisiting classical dance costume and jewellery – a panel discussion with designers
5.30pm: ADVITEEYAM by Yamini Reddy & Bhavana Reddy
6.45pm: HOT TALAS COOL RASAS by Mallika Sarabhai

Dec 18:
9.45am: RENAISSANCE REVIVALIST- on Rukmini Devi by Priyadarsini Govind, V Ramnarayan & Jyotsna Narayanan
11am: TRACING THE CONTEMPORARY – on Chandralekha by Sadanand Menon, Tishani Doshi
12pm: PATHRA PRAVESHAM through dance

4.30pm: JATHISWARAM – revival of traditional concept of dance & exploring in ‘new dimensions’
5.30pm: HARA by Parshwanath Upadhye
6.45pm: MAHABHARAT by Shama Bhate

DANCE FESTIVAL
Jan 2 - 29, 2017 at Narada Gana Sabha mini hall

Ph: (044) – 24997788, Mobile: + 91 90948 29675
e-mail: kartikfinearts@gmail.com


Narada Gana Sabha
314, TTK Road, Alwarpet, Chennai 600018
Ph: 24993201, 24990850

ISAI NATYA NATAKA VIZHA
Dec 14, 2016 – Jan 1, 2017

Dec 17: Roja Kannan, 1.45pm
Urmila Sathyanarayanan, 7pm

Dec 18: Sushama Ranganathan, 1.45pm
Kalakshetra, 7pm

Dec 19: Lakshmi Parthasarathy Athreya, 1.45pm

Dec 20: Nithya Kalyani Vaidyanathan, 1.45pm
Srinidhi Chidambaram, 7pm

Dec 21: Sathvika Shankar, 1.45pm

Dec 22: KR Manasvini, 1.45pm
Rama Vaidyanathan, 7pm

Dec 23: Lavanya Shankar, 1.45pm

Dec 24: Narthaki Nataraj, 1.45pm
Malavika Sarukkai, 7pm

Dec 25: Queen of Malabar-confluence of BN & Kalaripayattu by Vyshnavie Sainath, 1.45pm
Shobana, 7pm

Dec 26: Anuradha Murali, 1.45pm
MEERA by Chitra Visweswaran, 7pm

Dec 27: Sowjanya Suresh, 1.45pm
Meenakshi Chittaranjan, 7pm

Dec 28: Sharanya Chandran, 1.45pm

Dec 29: Bhavya Kumaran, 1.45pm
Rajeswari Sainath, 7pm

Dec 30: Aishwarya Anand Karthik, 1.45pm

Dec 31: Preethi Ramprasad, 1.35pm

Jan 1: Students of Shobana’s Kalarpana, 1.45pm
Padma Subrahmanyam and Nrityodaya, 7pm

Sri Krishna Gana Sabha
'Dr. Nalli Gana Vihar', 20, Maharajapuram Santhanam Road, T. Nagar, Chennai 600017
Ph: (044) – 28140806 / krishnaganasabha@gmail.com

61ST ART AND DANCE FESTIVAL
December 11, 2016 – January 15, 2017
Schedule

Sri Krishna Gana Sabha presents the 36TH NATYA KALA CONFERENCE
Sthiti Gati
Dec 26 –30, 2016 Chennai
Convenor: Dr. Srinidhi Chidambaram


Srinidhi Chidambaram

December 26, 2016
The Dancer through the Ages
- 9.30am – 10.25am: Inauguration
Keynote address by Dr. Srinidhi Chidambaram
Conferring of Award “Natya Kala Visaarada ha” to Dr. Pappu Venugopal Rao by Dr. Vyjayanthimala Bali
-10.30am – 11am: The Bharatanatyam Dancer from an Era Bygone: Reflections by Lakshmi Viswanathan
-11am - 11.10am: Q and A with Lakshmi Viswanathan
-11.10am - 11.20am: Tea Break
-11.25am - 11.55am: Bharatanatyam Stars and the Silver Screen: A Narrative by Revathy Sankaran
-11.55am -12.05pm: Q and A with Revathy Sankaran
-12.10pm - 1pm: The Dancer, The Persona - Of Today and Tomorrow: A panel discussion
Panelists: Aniruddha Knight, Gayatri Krishnaveni Lakshmanan, Meenakshi Srinivasan, Narthaki Nataraj, Uma Nambudripad Sathya Narayanan 
Moderator: Dr. Srinidhi Chidambaram

December 27, 2016
Of Creativity and Expression
-9.30am - 10.05am: The Magic of the Margam - Poetry, Musicality, Movement: An Exploration by Alarmel Valli
-10.05am - 10.15am: Q and A with Alarmel Valli
-10.20am - 10.55am: The Thematic Solo - Birth and Growth - Reflections by Dr Padma Subrahmanyam
-10.55am - 11.05am: Q and A with Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam
-11.10am - 11.20am: Tea Break
-11.25am - 11.55am: Dynamics of the Group Performance - A Presentation by The Dhananjayans
-11.55am - 12.05pm: Q and A with The Dhananjayans

December 28, 2016
Of Presentation and Performance: What has changed?
-9.30am - 10.05am: Making Bharatanatyam Accessible - Themes and Techniques: Observations by Rama Vaidyanathan
-10.05am - 10.15am: Q and A with Rama Vaidyanathan
-10.20am - 11.10am: Music for Dance: A panel discussion
Panelists - S Rajeswari, Nellai Kannan, Madurai R Muralidharan, Radha Badri, Rajkumar Bharati
Moderator: Lalgudi GJR Krishnan
-11.10am – 11.20am: Tea Break
-11.25am – 11.55am: Emerging Trends in Performance and Presentation: A Presentation by Dr Anita Ratnam
-11.55am – 12.05am: Q and A with Dr Anita Ratnam
-12.10pm – 12.40pm: Costume and Stage Aesthetics Down the Ages: A Demonstration by VV Ramani

December 29, 2016
8am - 9am: The Thinking Body, a film by Kadambari (Screening at Kamakoti Hall)

The Teacher and the Taught
-9.30am - 10.05am: When the Traditional Gurus Taught…
A Conversation between Nandini Ramani and Swamimalai Suresh
-10.05am - 10.15am: Q and A with Nandini Ramani and Swamimalai Suresh
-10.20am - 10.55am: Parampara of the Dance Institution: Priyadarsini Govind and Dr. Gowri Ramnarayan exchange notes
-10.55am - 11.05am: Q and A with Priyadarsini Govind and Dr. Gowri Ramnarayan
-11.10am - 11.20am: Tea Break
-11.25am - 12.30pm: Teaching Bharatanatyam Today: A panel discussion
Panelists - Anitha Guha, Bragha Bessel, Parvathi Ravi Ghantasala, Ramya Harishankar, Roja Kannan, Sheela Unnikrishnan
Moderator: Urmila Sathyanarayanan

December 30, 2016
Dance-Life Balance
-9.30am - 10.05am: The Body as Canvas: A Presentation by Malavika Sarukkai
-10.05am - 10.15am: Q and A with Malavika Sarukkai
-10.20am - 10.55am: Strength Matters: A lecture by Dr. Sheela Nambiar
-10.55am - 11.05am: Q and A with Dr. Sheela Nambiar
-11.10 - 11.20am: Tea Break
-11.25am - 11.55am: The Economics of Dance: Points of View by Geeta Chandran
-11.55am - 12.05pm: Q and A with Geeta Chandran
-12.10pm – 12.40pm: A Multifaceted Journey in Bharatanatyam: A presentation by Shobana
-12.40pm – 12.50pm: Q and A with Shobana
-12.55pm – 1.05pm: Closing remarks by Dr. Srinidhi Chidambaram

For info on the Natya Kala Conference 2016, call +91 73959 47878
Updates on the conference will be posted on www.facebook.com/natyakalaconference.
For enquiries, write to natyakalaconference2016@gmail.com

The Indian Fine Arts Society
Phone: 2815 4360
e-mail: ifas75@rediffmail.com

84th SOUTH INDIAN MUSIC CONFERENCE AND FESTIVAL
December 17, 2016 – January 5, 2017
Venue: Ethiraja Kalyana Nilayam, #87, TTK Road, Alwarpet, Chennai 600 018
Schedule

The Music Academy Dance Festival
Venue: TTK Auditorium, 168 T.T.K. Road, Chennai 600 014
Phone: +91-44-2811 2231 / 28115162
e-mail: music@musicacademymadras.com
Website: www.musicacademymadras.in

Jan 3:
Inauguration
6pm – 7.30pm: Leela Samson
7.45pm – 9.15pm: Jaikishore Mosalikanti (Kuchipudi)

 Jan 4:
10am – 11.15am: R. Jai Queheni (Bharatanatyam)
11.30am – 12.45pm: Praveen Kumar (Bharatanatyam)

6pm – 7.30pm: Vaibhav Arekar (Bharatanatyam)
7.45pm – 9.15pm: Kalakshetra

Jan 5:
10am – 11.15am: Dakshina Vaidyanathan (Bharatanatyam)
11.30am – 12.45pm: Vishal Krishna (Kathak)

6pm – 7.30pm: Mythili Prakash (Bharatanatyam)
7.45pm – 9.15pm: Sheela Unnikrishnan, Leela Taranga Margam

Jan 6:
10am – 11.15am: Christopher Guruswamy (Bharatanatyam)
11.30am – 12.45pm: Anjana Anand (Bharatanatyam)

6pm – 7.30pm: Malavika Sarukkai (Bharatanatyam)
7.45pm – 9.15pm: Sujatha Mohapatra (Odissi)

Jan 7:
10am – 11.15am: Harnie Jeevitha (Bharatanatyam)
11.30am – 12.45pm: Priya Venkatraman (Bharatanatyam)

6pm – 7.30pm: Alarmel Valli (Bharatanatyam)
7.45pm – 9.15pm: Neena Prasad (Mohiniattam)

Jan 8:
10am – 11.15am: Sukanya Kumar (Bharatanatyam)
11.30am – 12.45pm: Meenakshi Srinivasan (Bharatanatyam)

6pm – 7.30pm: Rama Vaidyanathan (Bharatanatyam)
7.45pm – 9.15pm: Rajendra Gangani (Kathak)

Jan 9:
10am – 11.15am: T. Reddi Lakshmi (Kuchipudi)
11.30am – 12.45pm: Renjith & Vijna (Bharatanatyam)

6pm – 7.30pm: A Lakshmanaswamy (Bharatanatyam)
7.45pm – 9.15pm: Nrityagram (Odissi)


ANITHA GUHA / BHARATHANJALI

2017 is Ambujam Krishna's centenary year. Her daughter Radha Parthasarathy and sons Suresh Krishna, Ramesh and Mahesh as a tribute to their mother, celebrated KSHETRAMBUJA MAALA, a thematic production on Ambujam Krishna's compositions in an evening of music and dance on September 10, 2016. Anitha Guha was invited by them to present the program with Sujatha Vijayaraghavan as the resource person and historian Chitra Madhavan. Add on music is by Hariprasad and PR Venkatasubramanian, jathis by Ram Shankar Babu.
- Dec 2, 7pm: For Kartik Fine Arts, at Narada Gana Sabha 
- Dec 14: Mylapore Fine Arts
- Dec 18, 7pm: Krishna Gana Sabha
- Dec 21, 7.30pm: Bharath Kalachar
- Dec 23, 7.30pm: Bharathiya Vidya Bhavan Kilpauk                 
- Dec 25, 7pm: For Brahma Gana Sabha, at Sivagami Petachi Auditorium
- Jan 1, 7.30pm: For Indian Fine Arts Society, at Ethiraj Kalyana Mandapam   
- Jan 15, 6.30pm: For Thyaga Bramha Gana Sabha, at Chandrasekara Swamigal Auditorium
Contact: 9940014596 / anithaguha@yahoo.com

Bala Devi Chandrashekar

Presenting KARNA: DESTINY’S CHILD 
- 21st Dec, 7.30pm, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Kilpauk
- 29th Dec, 7.30 pm, Kartik Fine Arts
- 6th Jan, 7.30pm: Krishna Gana Sabha
- 16th Jan, 6pm, IIT Chennai
Info: www.baladevichandrashekar.com / www.shreepadmanrityam.org

Rinda Saranya Dance presents KALAVANTULA NRUTYAM, courtly and salon dance from south India
on December 17, 2016.
Taught and sung by Annabhattula Lakshmi Mangatayaru and Annabhattula Leela Sayi. Danced by Dr. Yashoda, Annabhattula Bharati, Hemasri, Sirisha and Aalekhya.
Intro and commentary by Prof Davesh Soneji
Details
At: Alliance Francaise de Madras, College Road, Chennai 7pm

Divya Kasturi

- Dec 20, 2:30pm:  Meenakshi Sunderrajan Fine Arts, Kodambakkam
- Dec 22, 7pm: Nrithya Kutcheri in collaboration with Carnatica Brothers at Chennai Cultural Academy, Rama Rao Kala Mantap, Habibullah Road, T. Nagar
- Dec 28, 7:15pm:Bharatanatyam solo at Chennai Cultural Academy, Rama Rao Kala Mantap
- Jan 1, 7:30pm: Solo Bharatanatyam at Brahma Gana Sabha, Sivagami Petachi Hall, Mylapore
Contact: divyakasturi@yahoo.com

Narthaki Nataraj

Schedule
Info: narthakiandsakthi@yahoo.com

Navia Natarajan

- Dec 21, 4:30pm: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, for Kartik Fine Arts
Info: navnat_9@yahoo.com

Parvathi Ravi Ghantasala and Kala Pradarshini

- Dec 10: KRISHNA MADHURYAM for Mylapore Fine Arts, 6pm
- Dec 11:  Acharya Choodamani Award for Parvathi Ravi Ghantasala at Krishna Gana Sabha, 6pm
- Dec 12: KRISHNA MADHURYAM for Kartik Fine Arts at Narada Gana Sabha, Main Hall, 7pm
- Dec 16: ARDHANARI at Krishna Gana Sabha, 6pm 
- Dec 18: ARDHANARI for Bharath Kalachar, 7pm
- Dec 19: Veena Kannan & Kavya Kannan (mother and daughter), disciples of Parvathi Ravi Ghantasala at Krishna Gana Sabha, 4.30pm
- Dec 19: ARDHANARI at Krishna Gana Sabha, 7pm
- Dec 29: Natya Kala Conference discussion panel at Krishna Gana Sabha, 11.45am
- Jan 2: UTCHI THILAGAM for Indian Fine Arts, 7pm
- Jan 15 to18: KALA PRADARSHINI FESTIVAL at Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore.
Jan15:
4pm - 5:30pm: BN by disciples of Parvathi Ravi Ghantasala
5:30pm - 6pm: Inauguration                                                       
6pm – 7pm: Parshwanath Upadhye                                                   
7.15pm: Leela Samson
Jan 16:
4:30pm - 6pm: Sangeetha Phaneesh 
6pm – 7pm: Pavithra Bhat
7.15pm: Kuchipudi performance by Dr. Vedantam Venkata Naga Chalapathi
Jan 17:
4:30pm - 6pm: Ambili Menon    
6pm – 7pm: Divya Ravi
7.15pm: Nandini K Mehta and K Murali Mohan
Jan 18:
4:30pm - 6pm: M. Vithisha
6pm: Thyagaraja Pancharathna Krithis by -
Sumana Santhanam, disciple of Srekala Barath
Kavya Muralidharan, disciple of Chitra & Muralidharan
Bhavajan Kumar, disciple of of Bragha Bessell & Leela samson
N. Harinie Jeevitha, disciple of Sheela Unnikrishnan
Shweta Prachande, disciple of  Priyadarsini Govind
e-mail: contactus@kalapradarshini.com
Website: www.kalapradarshini.com  

Pavithra Srinivasan

- Dec 24, 1.30pm: ANANDA (Love Limitless) for Krishna Gana Sabha
- Jan 7, 11.30am: Music Academy
- Jan 16, 7.30pm: ANANDA (Love Limitless) for Bharat Kalachar

Rama Vaidyanathan, her daughter/ disciple Dakshina Vaidyanathan, disciples Kavya Ganesh and Keerthana Ravi perform for the season.

Rama Vaidyanathan
- Dec 21, 7.30pm: Margam, Kartik Fine Arts, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore
- Dec 22, 7pm: Margam, Narada Gana Sabha
- Dec 24, 7pm: Mad and Divine (Premiered in 2011 for the Natya Darshan Seminar held at Kartik Fine Arts with Anita Ratnam as convenor), Brahma Gana Sabha
- Dec 28, 9.30am: Natya Kala Conference - Lecture-Demonstration - Accessibility of Bharatanatyam, Krishna Gana Sabha
- Jan 8, 6pm: Margam, Madras Music Academy

Dakshina Vaidyanathan
- Dec 26, 3pm: Trinity Fine Arts
- Jan 5, 10am: Madras Music Academy
- Jan 6, 5pm: Brahma Gana Sabha

Kavya Ganesh
- Dec 27, 1.30pm: Trinity Fine Arts

Keerthana Ravi
- Jan 10, 7.15pm: MGR Janaki College

Nattuvangam - Dr S Vasudevan, vocal - K Venkateshwaran, mridangam - Sumod Sreedharan, violin - Viju Sivanand

Info: vaidyanathan.rama@gmail.com / www.ramavaidyanathan.com

Saroja Vaidyanathan, Ganesa Natyalaya
Dancers: Gayatri Deka, Ankita Kaushik, Tanya Saxena, Akanksha Rana, Kassiyet Adilkhankyzy, Pallabi Roy, Debasmita Thakur
- Dec 23, 5pm: Tamil Isai Sangam, 5 Esplanade Road, Chennai 600108 (044-25341425
09444925880)
- Dec 24, 7pm: For Chennai Cultural Academy Trust (09840074538 Radhika Natarajan), at  Rama Rao Kala Mandap, Habibullah Road, T. Nagar, Chennai 600017
- Dec 25, 7pm: For All India Sai Samaj (9840094000 Shobhana Ramesh), at Sai Baba Temple Mylapore, Chennai 600004
- Dec 27, 7pm: For Brahma Gana Sabha (9444444767 Ravi Chandran), at Sivagami Pethachi Auditorium, Mylapore
Info: sarojavaidyanathan1937@gmail.com / +919810546646

Sarvani Yadavalli

Jan 16: Narada Gana Sabha mini hall, 7pm
Feb 2: RK Swamy Hall, 7pm
Info: valli.sarvani@gmail.com

Vidya Visvabharathy

Disciple of Guru Hema Rajagopalan, Natya Dance Theatre, Chicago
- Dec 25, 4pm: Aruna Palace, 20 Arunachalam Road, Saligramam
- Dec 27, 4:30pm: Anusham & Rasika Ranjini Sabha, at Dr MGR Janaki College, RA Puram
- Jan 1, 6pm: RK Swamy Hall, 5 Sundareswarar Street, Mylapore
Contact: info@natya.com

Yasaswini Iyer

Disciple of Guru Hema Rajagopalan, Natya Dance Theatre, Chicago
- Dec 24, 4:30pm: Anusham & Rasika Ranjini Sabha, at Dr MGR Janaki College, RA Puram
- Dec 25, 3pm: Aruna Palace, 20 Arunachalam Road, Saligramam
- Jan 3, 6pm: RK Swamy Hall, 5 Sundareswarar Street, Mylapore
Contact: info@natya.com