2017 - 2018

All sabha schedules: http://www.chennaidecemberseason.com/p/concert-schedule-2017.html

Bharat Kalachar
# 16,Thirumalai Pillai Street, T.Nagar, Chennai 600 017
Ph: 28343045 / 28341164 / e-mail: bkygp@rediffmail.com 

31ST MARGAZHI MAHOTSAV
(15th December 2017 - 15th January 2018)
Schedule

Brahma Gana Sabha
December Art Festival
Dec 3 - 31, 2017
Info: +91 94444 44767 / 98410 70390 / brahmaganasabha@gmail.com 

Dance programs (ticketed)
Venue: Sivagami Pethachi Auditorium, Luz Church Road, Chennai 600004

-Dec 22, 7.30pm: Dr. Srinidhi Chidambaram (BN)
-Dec 25, 7pm: Anitha Guha’s Bharathanjali presents VIJAYATHE GOPALA CHOODAMANI
-Dec 26, 7pm: Srekala Bharath (BN)
-Dec 27, 7pm: Urmila Sathyanarayanan (BN)
-Dec 28, 7pm: Lakshmi Vishwanathan & Apsaras Arts Singapore present TANJORE: THE GOLDEN AGE OF BHARATANATYAM
-Dec 29, 7pm: Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam and Nrithyodaya present KRISHNA TULABARAM (Bharata Nrithyam)
-Dec 30, 7pm: Nandini Ramani and Sushama Ranganathan (BN)

Dec 23, 6.30pm: Melattur Bhagavatamela ANDAL KALYANAM in Tamil
At: PS Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, PS Higher Secondary School, RK Mutt Rd, Mylapore.
All are welcome.

Kartik Fine Arts
43RD YEAR ART FESTIVAL
Dec 1, 2017 - Jan 5, 2018
Info: 24997788 / 90948 29675 / kartikfinearts@gmail.com

Complete schedule:
http://www.kartikfinearts.com/prog_43rd_art_fest2017.html

Natya Darshan seminar and performances: Dec 22 - 24, 2017
At: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore
Convenor: Krithika Subramanian
Schedule

Dance Festival at Narada Gana Sabha mini hall: Jan 2 – 28, 2018

Kuchipudi Art Academy presents
Vempati’s Marghazhi  Utsav
December 25 - 31, 2017
Venue: Kuchipudi Art Academy, 4 DGS Dinakaran Rd, RA Puram, Chennai 600028

- Dec 25: SRI KRISHNA PARIJATAM by young students of Kuchipudi Arts Academy
- Dec 26: Srimayi Vempati (Kuchipudi)
Rajib Bhattacharya (Odissi)
Anita Sharma (Sattriya)
- Dec 27: Sourav Roy (Kathak)
Sahana Rao (Kuchipudi)
Manojit Saha (BN)
- Dec 28: Pt Gopal Prasad Dubey (Seraikella Chhau)
Kalamandalam Rachita Ravi (Mohiniattam)
Poulomi Mukherjee (Odissi)
- Dec 29: Dr.Prathiba Sharma (Sattriya)
Sarvani Yadavalli (Kuchipudi)
Uttiyo Baruah (BN)
- Dec 30: Visva Bharati Shantineketan (Manipuri)
T.Reddi Lakshmi (Kuchipudi)
Kalamandalam Goutham (Kathakali) & Souvik Chakraborty (Kathak)
- Dec 31: Ashimbandhu Bhattacharjee (Kathak)
Mandakranta Roy & Raja Dutta (BN)
Prateeksha Kashi (Kuchipudi)
Info: vempati@kuchipudi.com

Music Academy’s DANCE FESTIVAL
January 3 - 9, 2018
Schedule
Info: 28112231 / 28115162

Sri Thyaga Brahma Gana Sabha
Vani Mahal, T Nagar, Chennai 600017
Ph: 28152166

ISAI IYAL NATAKA VIZHA
-Jan 8: Srekala  Bharath and students of Tejas presents Abirami ARUL, 6.30pm
- Jan 9: Diksha Reddy (Kuchipudi), 6.30pm
- Jan 10: Unmai Sudhanthiram Enge, a dance production by Dr. Ambika Kameshwar and troupe, 6.30pm
-Jan 11: Dr.Narthaki Nataraj presents Thanjavur Margam, 6.30pm
-Jan 12: Urmila Satyanarayanan & the Natya Sankalpaa ensemble present SABHA PATHY, 6.30pm
-Jan 13: Roja Kannan & disciples present MUMMOORTHIGALIN MANIKKANGALbased on
kirtanams of the Trinity, 7.30pm
-Jan 14: Sri Devi Nrithyalaya presents SIVAMAYAM, choreographed by Sheela Unnikrishnan, 6.30pm

The Indian Fine Arts Society
Venue: Ethiraja Kalyana nilayam, Alwarpet
Mobile: 78457 55481, 87544 37939, 95000 04979 / email: ifas75@rediffmail.com / www.theindianfineartssociety.com

-Jan 1
11am: Dance Drama BAKTHA SAKA VITTHALA by Dr. Jayashree Rajagopalan & troupe, Nrityodaya, Mumbai
3pm: BHAKTI MARGAM by Natyashala School of Bharatanatyam, Pune (Excerpts from the religious hymns of Vaishnavism, Shaivism, and Shaktism)
4.30pm: Bharatanatyam by Shyama Balachandran (dis of Gayathri Subramanian)
6pm: Bharatanatyam by Sheejith Krishna
7.30pm: Chitra Visweswaran presents her Chidambaram Dance Company in ANUBHUTI - THE ULTIMATE EXPERIENCE Dancers: Vidya Anand, Uma Nambudripad, Sathyanarayanan, Jai Quehaeni, Sharmada Viswanath , Sneha Chakrapani & Sanat Kumar

-Jan 2
10am: Mohinyattam by Rashmi Menon
11.30 am: Bharatanatyam by Roopa Guha
2pm: Melattur Bhagavathamela Natya Natak Trust presents RUKMINI KALYANAM
4.30pm: Bharatanatyam by Prithivija Balgopalan
6pm: Bharatanatyam by Revathy Ramachandran
7.30pm: Padmavani and Jaikishore Mosalakanti’s Kuchipudi duet

-Jan 3
9am: K. Upanisha (dis of S. Divyasena)
10.10am: Rukshikaa (dis of Meena Elankumaran)
11.20am: S. Niveditha (dis of Srekala Bharath)
12.30pm: Saumya Hariharan (dis of Lavanya Sankar)
2pm: K. Samhita (dis of P. Saikripa)
3.10pm: Shreya Balakrishnan (dis of Dr. Sujatha Mohan)
4.30pm: Bharatanatyam by Radhika Vairavelavan
6pm: Bharatanatyam by Sushama Ranganathan
7.30pm: Bharatanrityam by Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam & artistes of Nrithyodaya.

-Jan 4
9am: B. Abinaya (dis of J Surya Narayana Murthy)
10.10 am: Deepa Ramanathan (dis of Srithika Kasturirangan)
11.20am: Priyanka Raghuraman (dis of Anitha Guha)
12.30 pm: Parur M. S. Ananthashree (dis of Roja Kannan)
2pm: Kameshweri Ganesan (dis of SheelaUnnikrishnan)
3.10pm: Madhumitha Sridharan (dis of MaaliniBalaji)
4.30pm: Bharatanatyam by Seethalakshmi
6pm: Bharatanatyam by Srekala Bharath
7.30pm: Sridevi Nrithyalaya presents SHADAKSHARAM dance drama choreoraphy by Sheela Unnikrishnan



Anitha Guha & Bharatanjali
Anitha Guha’s Bharathanjali presents VIJAYATHE GOPALA CHOODAMANI
- December 3, 2017: Kartik Fine Arts at Narada Gana Sabha, 6:45 pm
- December 16, 2017: Krishna Gana Sabha (Part 1), 7pm
- December 17, 2017: Krishna Gana Sabha (Part 2), 7pm
- December 25, 2017: Brahma Gana Sabha at Sivagami Petachi Auditorium, 7pm
- December 27, 2017: Ramaniyam Music and Cultural Academy at APL Global School, Thoraipakkam, 6pm
- January 13, 2018: Bharat Kalachar at PSSBB school auditorium (Part 1 & 2), 6pm
- January 15, 2018: Sri Shanmugananda Sangeetha Sabha at Sri Velayuthasamy Kalyana Mandapam, Thiruppur (Part 1 & 2), 6:30pm

Anitha Guha’s Bharathanjali presents excerpts from KSHETRAMBUJA MALA
- December 23, 2017: Trinity Fine Arts at Kumara Rani Meena Muthaiah College for Arts and Science, 6pm
- December 25, 2017: Sambavi Fine Arts at Thattvalokha, 10am

Solo schedules of Bharatanjali students
Aishwarya Balasubramanian
- Dec 19, 2017: Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, 1:30pm
- Jan 8, 2018: The Music Academy, 11:30am
- Jan 17, 2018: Sivagami Petachi Hall, Brahma Gana Sabha, 6:15pm

Anjali Hariharan
- Dec 20, 2017: Kamakoti Hall, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, 3pm

Janane Sethunarayanan
- Jan 14, 2018: Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, 5pm
- Jan 31, 2018: R K Swamy Hall, Parthsarathy Swami Sabha, 7:15pm

Jyothsna Akilan
- Jan 14, 2018: Sivagami Petachi Hall, Brahma Gana Sabha, 5pm

Medha Hari
- Dec 25, 2017: Kumara Rani Meena Muthaiah College - Trinity Academy, 5:15pm

Priyanka Raghuraman
- Jan 4, 2018: Ethiraj Kalyana Mandapam, Indian Fine Arts, 11am

Sathvikaa Shankar
- Jan 22,, 2018: Obul Reddy Hall (Vani Mahal), Thyaga Brahma Gana Sabha, 6:30 pm
- Jan 29, 2018: R K Swamy Hall, Parthasarathy Swami Sabha, 7:15pm

Smrithi Krishnamoorthy
- Jan 18, 2018: Obul Reddy Hall (Vani Mahal), Thyaga Brahma Gana Sabha, 6:30pm

KS Swetha & Jayashree Ramamoorthy
- Jan 24, 2018: Obul Reddy Hall (Vani Mahal), Thyaga Brahma Gana Sabha, 6:30pm

Contact: anithaguha@yahoo.com

Divya Kasturi (dance)

-Dec 22 @ 5pm: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Rajaji Vidyashram, Kilpauk
-Dec 27 @ 7pm:Chennai Cultural Academy, Rama Rao Kala Mantap, Habibullah Road
- Jan 1@ 6pm: 'Dancing Melodies' in collaboration with Chitravina  P Ganesh -  A Chennai premiere of Bharatanatyam  and Chitravina at Brahma Gana Sabha, Sivagami Pethachi auditorium

Booma Kasturi (Carnatic vocal)
-Dec 21 @ 2:45pm: Chennai Cultural Academy, Rama Rao Kala Mantap, Habibullah Road
-Dec 23 @ 2:15pm:  Brahma Gana Sabha, Sivagami Pethachi auditorium
Info: divyakasturi7@gmail.com

Ganesa Natyalaya
Guru Saroja Vaidyanathan, Rama Vaidyanathan and  Dakshina Vaidyanathan Baghel
    
- Dec 13, 5pm: Conferring of Nritya Choodamani on Rama Vaidyanathan, Krishna Gana Sabha, T.Nagar
- Dec 17, 7.30pm: Rama Vaidyanathan for Kartik Fine Arts, at Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore
- Dec 19, 6.30pm: Trinayan by Guru Saroja Vaidyanathan, Rama Vaidyanathan and  Dakshina Vaidyanathan Baghel, at Aiyaswami Iyer High  School, Nehru Nagar, Chromepet
- Dec 21, 5pm: Gayatri Deka, Ankita,Kaushik, Sudhana Sankar, Debasmita Thakur, Mridula Nambiar, Anaka Asokan, Angella Gaur- Chennai Cultural Academy, Ganapathy Street, West Mambalam
- Dec 21, 7pm: Rama Vaidyanathan, Krishna Gana Sabha, T.Nagar
- Dec 22, 5pm: Gayatri Deka, Ankita,Kaushik, Sudhana Sankar, Debasmita Thakur, Mridula Nambiar, Anaka Asokan, Angella Gaur – for Tamil Isai Sangam, at 5 Esplanade Road
- Dec 23, 7pm: Gayatri Deka, Ankita,Kaushik, Sudhana Sankar, Debasmita Thakur, Mridula Nambiar, Anaka Asokan, Angella Gaur - Narada Gana Sabha, Alwarpet
- Dec 24, 7.15pm: Divya Vahana by Dakshina Vaidyanathan Baghel (curated by Usha RK), for Kartik Fine Arts, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore
- Dec 29, 1.30pm: Dakshina Vaidyanathan Baghel, Narada Gana Sabha, Alwarpet
- Jan 5, 6pm: Rama Vaidyanathan, Music Academy
- Jan 7, 10am: Dakshina Vaidyanathan Baghel, Music Academy
Info: sarojavaidyanathan1937@gmail.com

Indira Kadambi & disciples
    
-Jan 8: Meera Sreenarayanan, Music Academy, 10am
-Jan 11: Indira Kadambi presents PARIPOORNA MARGAHA, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 5pm to 9pm
-Jan 14: Meenakshi Grama, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 6.15pm
Info: admin@eambalam.com

Lakshmi Vishwanathan
 
- Dec 28: The Golden age of Tanjore with Apsaras Arts dancers, Sivagami Pethachi Auditorium, 7.30pm
- Dec 30: Paper presentation at Natya Kala Conference on HUMOUR AND WIT IN BHARATANATYAM, at Krishna Gana Sabha, Chennai, 10am
- Dec 30: MY THYAGARAJA as narrated by Bangalore Nagaratnammal, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 7pm
- Jan 3: Lakshmi Vishwanathan receives the NRITHYA KALANIDHI title from Music Academy, 5.30pm
- Jan 21: MY THYAGARAJA as narrated by Bangalore Nagaratnammal, Music Academy, 6pm

Madhumitha Sriram
(disciple of A.Lakshmanaswamy)
 
January 12: Sivagami Pethachi Auditorium, for Brahma Gana Sabha, 5 - 6.15pm
January 20: Bharatiya Vidya Bavan (Mylapore), for Kalapradharshini Dance Festival, 4.30 - 6pm
January 27: Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, for Kartik Fine Arts, 7.30 - 8.45 pm

Navia Natarajan

Dec 19, 1:30pm: Narada Gana Sabha
Dec 20, 1:30pm: Sri Krishna Gana Sabha
Jan 2, 7:30pm: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan for Kartik Fine Arts
Info:  navnat_9@yahoo.com

Rama Vaidyanathan

Dec 17, 7.30pm: For Kartik Fine Arts at Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore
Dec 21, 7pm: Krishna Gana Sabha
Jan 5, 6pm: Music Academy
Info: vaidyanathan.rama@gmail.com

Sai Sanjana Edara, disciple of Guru Meenakshi Chitharanjan

- Dec 23, 3pm: Mega Carnatic Music and Dance Festival - Tamil Kalachara Sangam @ Sir.P.T. Thyagaraya Hall,G.N.Chetty Road, T.Nagar, Chennai 600017
- Dec 30, 6.15pm: Anusham Arts Academy, R.R.Sabha, Mylapore, Chennai.

Sheela Unnikrishnan & Sridevi Nrithyalaya
- Dec 2: Sri Krishna Vaibhavam, Narada Gana Sabha, 6pm
- Dec 17: Shadaksharam, at Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 7pm.
- Dec 24: Sri Krishna Vaibhavam, Sri YGP Auditorium, Bharat Kalachar, 7pm
- Dec 26: Shanmatham, Chennai Cultural Academy, 7pm
- Dec 29: Sri Krishna Vaibhavam, Infosys Hall, Ramakrishna Mission School, Mudhra, 6.30pm
- Jan 4: Janani Jagath Karani, Ethiraj Kalyana Mandapam, for Indian Fine Arts Society, 7.30pm
- Jan 13: Shadaksharam, Mylapore Fine Arts, 7.15pm
- Jan 14: Sivamayam, Vani Mahal for Sri Thyaga Brahma Gana Sabha, 6.30pm
- Jan 15: Janani Jagath Karani, Sivagami Pethachi Auditorium for Brahma Gana Sabha, 7.30pm
Info: sriyalaya@gmail.com

Srekala Bharath

-Dec 13, 6pm: Krishna Gana Sabha, receives Acharya Choodamani Award
-Dec 15, 7pm: Krishna Gana Sabha, margam
-Dec 18, 7pm: Chennai Cultural Academy, Rama Rao Kala Mandap, margam
-Dec 19, 7pm: Ayyappan temple, Mahalingapuram, margam
-Dec 22, 7.30pm: Bharat Kalachar, AMRAPALI group program
-Dec 23, 7pm: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan (Kilpauk), ABHIRAMI ARUL group program
-Dec 26, 7pm: Brahma Gana Sabha, Sivagami Pethachi Auditorium, margam
-Dec 27, 6pm: Kartik Fine Arts, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan (Mylapore), margam
-Jan 4, 6pm: Indian Fine Arts Society, Ethiraj Kalyana Mandapam, margam
-Jan 8, 6.30pm: Thyaga Brahma Gana Sabha, Vani Mahal, ABHIRAMI ARUL group program
Info: srekalabharath@gmail.com

Urmila Sathyanarayanan and students of Natya Sankalpaa
 
Performances by Urmila Sathyanarayanan
- 16 Dec, 6pm at Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore for Kartik Fine Arts
-24 Dec, 7pm at Narada Gana Sabha
- 27 Dec, 6:30pm at Sivagami Petachi Auditorium for Brahma Gana Sabha

Performances by Urmila Sathyanarayanan and the Natya Sankalpaa Ensemble
- 11 Dec, 6:30pm at Mylapore Fine Arts
- 22 Dec, 7pm at Bhavan's Tag Auditorium in Kilpauk for Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan
- 23 Dec at the Natya Darshan Conference at Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore
- 25 Dec, 11am at Kamarajar Hall for Chennaiyil Thiruvaiyaru
- 25 Dec, 6:30pm at Kumararani Meena Muthiah Hall for Trinity Arts Festival
- 28 Dec, 6pm at YGP Auditorium in T. Nagar for Bharat Kalachar
- 12 Jan, 6:30pm at Vani Mahal in T. Nagar for Tyaga Brahma Gana Sabha

Performances by students of Natya Sankalpaa
- 3 Dec, 5:45pm: Yamini Baskar, at Mylapore Fine Arts
- 19 Dec, 4:30pm: Thyamayanti M, at Krishna Gana Sabha
- 25 Dec, 12pm: Dhiksha Kishore, at Kumararani Meena Muthiah Hall for Trinity Arts Festival
- 31 Dec, 1:45pm: Swathy Ashok, at Narada Gana Sabha
- 7 Jan, 11am: Anwesha Das, at the Music Academy
- 9 Jan, 5:45: Sowjanya Suresh, at Mylapore Fine Arts
- 13 Jan, 5pm: Divyalaxmi M, at Sivagami Petachi Auditorium for Brahma Gana Sabha
- 13 Jan, 6:15pm: Devika Shaji, at Sivagami Petachi Auditorium for Brahma Gana Sabha
- 13 Jan, 7:30pm: Ritvika Rajesh at Sivagami Petachi Auditorium for Brahma Gana Sabha
- 15 Jan, 4:30pm: Subhiksha Swaminathan at Narada Gana Sabha mini hall for Kartik Fine Arts
- 15 Jan, 5:45pm: Shruthilekha G, at Narada Gana Sabha mini hall for Kartik Fine Arts
- 15 Jan, 5:45pm: Sowjanya Suresh presents Panchali Sabadam at Mylapore Fine Arts for Parthasarathy Swamy Sabha
- 15 Jan, 7pm: Aishwarya Subbaraman, at Narada Gana Sabha mini hall for Kartik Fine Arts
- 22 Jan, 6pm: Anwesha Das, at Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan for Kalapradarshini

Contact: urmilasontour@gmail.com